PRIVACY POLICY

Keep It Secret, Keep It Safe!

STUDIO MACKI’S PRIVACY POLICY. Please read carefully.

 

1. IMPORTANT NOTICE

a) Thank you for visiting our website. This is the Privacy Policy of
Studio Macki whose registered ofce is at 84 Ferndale Road,
London N15 6UQ (“ we”, “us” or “our”) and sets out how we
collect and process your personal data. This policy also provides
certain information that is legally required and lists your rights
in relation to your personal data.
b) This Privacy Policy relates to personal data that identifies “ you”
meaning our customers or individuals who browse our website and other
individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact.
c) We refer to this information throughout this Privacy Policy as “personal
data” and paragraph 3 sets out further detail of what this includes.
d) Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we may use your
personal data.
e) This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it
regularly.

 

2. HOW TO CONTACT US

a) Data controller and contact details

For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, we are the
controller of the personal data you provide to us and as a controller we use
the personal data we hold on you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
If you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, or
if you need to contact us in connection with our use of your
personal data, then please email hello@studiomacki.com.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information means any data relating to a person that enables
them to be identified either directly or indirectly. Personal information
that we hold about you may include your:
● name;
● address;
● email address;
● phone number;
● IP address;
● location data;
● the source of your enquiry.

We obtain your personal information from the following sources:

a) Directly from you, either in person, via our website or by telephone. This
could include personal data which you provide when you:
· purchase our products or services;
· subscribe to our newsletter;
· request information on our services or products or for other marketing to be sent to you;
· enter into a competition or promotion;
· complete a survey from us or give us feedback; and
· when you visit our office.
b) Automated technologies, such as recording systems, cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may automatically collect information technology data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Audio and visual data may be collected on you if you attend our office for security purposes.
c) Third parties, such as:
● analytics providers (Google Analytics);
● advertising networks (such as Google and Facebook);
● search information providers (such as Google);
● providers of technical, payment and delivery services;
d) Publicly available sources, such as Companies House

 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal data, and may share your personal data with
other parties acting on our behalf, for one or more of the following
purposes:
a) to respond to requests or complaints you have submitted and to deal
with ongoing matters relating to such;
b) to send you information on our products or services, or future products
or services;
c) to keep you informed of activities undertaken by us that we believe may
be of interest to you;
d) to offer our services to you in a personalised way;
e) to conduct research about the use of our website;
f) to notify you about changes to our products or services;
g) for our own administrative purposes, including training our staff;
h) for market research purposes and for developing and improving our
products and services;
i) to conduct investigations of suspicious or harmful activity; and
j) to comply with Studio Macki’s regulatory and legal obligations.
k) We do not sell your personal information to others.
l) If we wish to use your personal information for a purpose beyond that for
which it was originally provided, we will ask for your consent or seek to
rely on another valid legal ground to process your personal information in
accordance with the applicable law.

 

5. INFORMATION FOR MARKETING PURPOSES

a) Where you have consented to us using your personal data for marketing purposes, we may use it to conduct marketing and data analysis or to send you updates and news concerning Studio Macki.

b) If at any time you wish us to stop using your information for  these purposes, please email us at hello@studiomacki.com.

 

6. GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will process your data relying on one or more valid legal grounds. These grounds include:

a) your consent to said processing activities;
b) our legitimate interests as a business (except where your interests or
fundamental rights override these). For example, it is within our legitimate
interests to use your data to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our
website;
c) our compliance with a legal obligation. For example, we have a duty to
investigate and respond to complaints made against us and may need to
process your personal information as part of such investigation.

 

7. WHO RECEIVES PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO US

We may disclose your personal data to:

a) our afliates or third-party data processors who may process data on
our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices. Any such
disclosure will only be so that we can process your personal data for the
purposes set out in this Privacy Notice;
b) HMRC, legal and other regulatory authorities, including those who
request your personal data or to report any potential or actual breach of
applicable law or regulation;
c) external professional advisers such as accountants, auditors, bankers,
insurers and lawyers;
d) law enforcement agencies, courts or other relevant party, to the extent
necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights;
e) third parties where necessary for the purposes of prevention,
investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences or the
execution of criminal penalties;
f) third parties that are considering or have decided to acquire some or all
of our assets or shares (including in the event of a reorganisation,
dissolution or liquidation);
g) third parties operating plugins or content (such as Facebook, Twitter,
Instagram) on our website with which you choose to interact.

 

8. MARKETING AUTOMATION

a) We use Campaign Monitor as our marketing automation platform. By
submitting your details to our Newsletter sign-up, you acknowledge that
the information you provide will be transferred to Campaign Monitor for
processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
b) You can change your mind at any time by clicking the
unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us,
or by contacting us hello@studiomacki.com.

 

9. FOR HOW LONG WE STORE YOUR DATA

We keep the length of time that we hold your personal data under review.
These reviews take place annually.

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

a) Subject to applicable law, including relevant data protection laws, in
addition to your ability to withdraw any consent you have given to our
processing your personal data (see paragraph 6a), you may have a number
of rights in connection with the processing of your personal data,
including:
· the right to request access to your personal data that we process or
control;
·The right to request rectification t of any inaccuracies in your personal data or, taking into account the purposes of our processing, to request that
incomplete data is completed;
· the right to request, on legitimate grounds as specified in law:
– erasure of your personal data that we process or control; or
– restriction of processing of your personal data that we process or control;
· the right to object, on legitimate grounds as specified in law, to the
processing of your personal data;
· the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used
and machine-readable format and to have your personal data transferred
to another controller, to the extent applicable in law; and
· the right to lodge complaints regarding the processing of your personal
data with the Information Commissioner’s Ofce or other relevant
supervisory body. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for how to do this.
If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact
us using the contact details set out in paragraph.

 

11. Links

Our website may provide hyperlinks to websites owned and controlled by
others. Studio Macki Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of any
website that it does not own or otherwise control.

 

12. Cookies

a) This section explains what cookies are, why we use them and what you
may do if you wish to restrict, remove or refuse to accept cookies. By
continuing to use this website, you agree to the use of cookies for the
purposes set out in this policy. 

Why do we use cookies?

a) A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your
computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your
web browser. Each time you request a page from the website, your web
browser sends this cookie back to the website server.
b) Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more
efciently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and
third parties.
c) Cookies allow a website to recognise your computer or mobile device.
Cookies do not identify you as an individual, but do identify the computer
or mobile device you use to access the Internet and can therefore be used
to collect information about your use of the Internet. Cookies do not allow
access to any information stored on your computer or mobile device.

What cookies are set by our website?

d) The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. We
use cookies for the following purposes:
· to determine the number of visitors to our website and to identify how
visitors move around the site and, in particular, which pages they visit. This
allows us to improve our website and our services;
· to determine from where in the world our website is being visited so that
we can ensure sufcient coverage; and
· to collect information, where available, about your computer or mobile
device for system administration purposes, such as your IP address,
operating system and browser type.
e) We will only use information collected through the use of cookies to
evaluate our website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when
you visit it. Cookies are not used by us to identify who you are or send you
targeted advertising.

What cookies are set by our website?

f) Studio Macki uses Google Analytics session cookies to provide
meaningful reports about site visitors. Google Analytics cookies do not
collect personal information about website visitors. Cookies set via our
website include those listed below:
· When you accessed this website, cookies were sent to your web
browser and stored on your computer or mobile device. If you wish
to restrict, remove or refuse to accept cookies which are set by any
website (including this website), you should do this through the
browser settings for each browser you use to access the Internet.
The Help function within your browser should tell you how to do so.
g) To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For further information about
how to restrict, remove, and refuse to accept cookies, visit
www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Note, however, that in
some cases, restricting, removing or refusing to accept cookies may reduce
the functionality of, or prevent access to, this and other websites.